Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Rhinoptera javanica Flapnose ray, Javanese Cownose Ray

Rhinoptera javanicais commonly referred to as Flapnose ray, Javanese Cownose Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Rhinoptera javanica (c) by Keith Wilson




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9575 
AphiaID:
217429 
Scientific:
Rhinoptera javanica 
German:
Kuhnasenrochen 
English:
Flapnose Ray, Javanese Cownose Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > javanica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Arabian Sea, Australia, China, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Java, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles 
Size:
up to 59.06" (150 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-28 12:34:26 

Info

Müller & Henle, 1841

The Javanese Cownose Ray is widespread throughout the Indo-West Pacific from South Africa to Japan.

he ray is found in bays, estuaries, and near coral reefs, usually over sand and mud bottoms and form large schools with up to 500 individuals.

Diet:
The Flapnose ray feed on clams, oysters and crustaceans.

Synonym:
Rhinopthera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinopterinae (Subfamily) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > Rhinoptera javanica (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Ron DeCloux (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Rhinoptera javanica  (c) by Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux, 1. Juli 2008
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss