Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray

Rhinoptera bonasusis commonly referred to as Cownose Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2500000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2819 
AphiaID:
158544 
Scientific:
Rhinoptera bonasus 
German:
Atlantischer Kuhnasenrochen 
English:
Cownose Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > bonasus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Florida, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Honduras, Kenya, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, North Atlantic Ocean, Panama, the Caribbean, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 22 Meter 
Size:
up to 83.86" (213 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 84.2 °F (°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Clam meat, Clams, Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Snails 
Tank:
549946.11 gal (~ 2500000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-23 15:57:32 

Info

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Raja bonasus Mitchill, 1815
Rhinoptera affinis Bleeker, 1863
Rhinoptera lalandii Müller & Henle, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinopterinae (Subfamily) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > Rhinoptera bonasus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

2
Cownose Ray Schule vor Galapagos
1
Cownose Ray - Süd-Florida
1
Cownose Ray
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss