Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Ariosoma scheelei Tropical conger

Ariosoma scheeleiis commonly referred to as Tropical conger. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Anilao, Batangas, Philippinen, 2012


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9556 
AphiaID:
217541 
Scientific:
Ariosoma scheelei 
German:
Meeraal 
English:
Tropical Conger 
Category:
Eel-like 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Ariosoma (Genus) > scheelei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Strömman, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, South-Africa 
Sea depth:
9 - 55 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 84.2 °F (16°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-24 14:00:50 

Info

(Strömman, 1896)


Biology
Uncommon species found in lagoon reefs (Ref. 1602). Solitary and cryptic, also seen in sheltered bays (Ref

Synonym:
Leptocephalus scheelei Strömman, 1896

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Bathymyrinae (Subfamily) > Ariosoma (Genus) > Ariosoma scheelei (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Anilao, Batangas, Philippinen, 2012
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss