Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Ariosoma fasciatum Barred Sand Conger, Barred Conger

Ariosoma fasciatumis commonly referred to as Barred Sand Conger, Barred Conger. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Foto: Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13123 
AphiaID:
299422 
Scientific:
Ariosoma fasciatum 
German:
Meeraal, Konger 
English:
Barred Sand Conger, Barred Conger 
Category:
Snake Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Ariosoma (Genus) > fasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Bali, China, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Gilbert Islands, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Society Islands, Tuvalu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
10 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
24,7 °F - 28,9 °F (24,7°C - 28,9°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-26 17:00:29 

Info

Ariosoma fasciatum is a conger eel that lives in the sand in lagoons and seaward reefs
The conger eel burrows into the sand at night, burrowing is particularly easy for the eel, as it has a stiff tail fin, which is ideally suited to digging quickly backwards into the sand.
Ariosoma fasciatum can be easily identified by its clearly visible brown spots, which vary in size and shape with age.

The species was named after Nancy Hsio-Jen Lin Shen, wife of Shih-Chieh Shen, who described this species.

There is no experience of keeping it in reef aquariums.


Synonyms:
Ariosoma fasciatus (Günther, 1872)
Ariosoma nancyae Shen, 1998
Poeciloconger fasciatus Günther, 1872

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss