Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos Shortsnout filefish

Paramonacanthus curtorhynchosis commonly referred to as Shortsnout filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Lembeh , Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9452 
AphiaID:
278920 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Shortsnout Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > curtorhynchos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Australia, Fiji, Great Australian Bigh, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), South Australia, Sulawesi, Thailand, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
39 - 90 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.45" (11.3 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:23:57 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

Synonym:
Monacanthus curtorhynchos Bleeker, 1855
Monacanthus curtorhynchus Bleeker, 1855
Paramonacanthus curtorhynchus (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 11. 2012, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Lembeh , Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Lembeh , Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss