Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Paramonacanthus nematophorus filefish

Paramonacanthus nematophorusis commonly referred to as filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 750 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joe De Vroe, USA

Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto: Marsa Abu Galawa (El Gouna), 09 September 2009, 8cm


Courtesy of the author Joe De Vroe, USA Joe De Vroe

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5359 
AphiaID:
220068 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus nematophorus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Filefish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > nematophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, East Africa, Egypt, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Tansania, the Seychelles, West Africa, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.35" (8.5 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clams, Crabs, Krill, Schrimps 
Tank:
164.98 gal (~ 750L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-02 19:53:27 

Info

Paramonacanthus nematophorus, (Günther, 1870)

Paramonacanthus nematophorus belong to the Monacanthidae, a family of the Tetraodontiformes and live mainly in seaweeds or rocky grounds. We find theme in the western Indian Ocean from the Maldives, west to the coast of East Africa and the Red Sea, south to Tanzania and Zanzibar and the Seychelles in the west.

Paramonacanthus nematophorus has a small mouth and feeds on crabs, worms, small fish and algae. Due to its body coloration and pattern it ideally suited to its environment and thus escapes the gaze of its predators.

Synonym:
Monacanthus nematophorus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > Paramonacanthus nematophorus (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto:  Marsa Abu Galawa (El Gouna), 09 September 2009, 8cm
1
Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto:  Marsa Abu Galawa (El Gouna), 09 September 2009, 8cm
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss