Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sargocentron tiere Blue Lined Squirrelfish, Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Ruby Squirrelfish, Tahitian Squirrelfish

Sargocentron tiereis commonly referred to as Blue Lined Squirrelfish, Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Ruby Squirrelfish, Tahitian Squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

A Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Sargocentron tiere, at Oahu, Honolulu, Hawaii. Source: David R / iNaturalist. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9431 
AphiaID:
217954 
Scientific:
Sargocentron tiere 
German:
Blaustreifen-Husarenfisch 
English:
Blue Lined Squirrelfish, Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Ruby Squirrelfish, Tahitian Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > tiere (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, China, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Howland Island, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 183 Meter 
Size:
up to 12.99" (33 cm) 
Temperature:
23,6 °F - 29,3 °F (23,6°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-22 21:31:54 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron tiere has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron tiere in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron tiere. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Adioryx elongatus (Bliss, 1883)
Adioryx tiere (Cuvier, 1829)
Holocenthrus polynesiae Fowler, 1904
Holocentrum elongatum Bliss, 1883
Holocentrum erythraeum Günther, 1859
Holocentrum poecilopterus Bleeker, 1855
Holocentrum tiere Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus tiere Cuvier, 1829
Perca holocentrus Forster, 1844

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron tiere (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

A Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Sargocentron tiere, at Oahu, Honolulu, Hawaii. Source: David R / iNaturalist. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike
1
A Bluestripe Squirrelfish, Sargocentron tiere, at Oahu, Honolulu, Hawaii. Source: David R / iNaturalist. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives
1
Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Ani-jima, Japan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss