Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sargocentron cornutum Horned Squirrelfish, Red-striped Squirrelfish , Tail-spot Squirrelfish, Threespot Squirrelfish

Sargocentron cornutumis commonly referred to as Horned Squirrelfish, Red-striped Squirrelfish , Tail-spot Squirrelfish, Threespot Squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5208 
AphiaID:
217946 
Scientific:
Sargocentron cornutum 
German:
Dreifleck-Husarenfisch 
English:
Horned Squirrelfish, Red-striped Squirrelfish , Tail-spot Squirrelfish, Threespot Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > cornutum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
6.69" - 10.63" (17cm - 27cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:55:59 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron cornutum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron cornutum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron cornutum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Inhabitants of coral-rich areas of outer reef slopes and drop-offs to depths greater than 40 m.

Feeds on benthic crabs and invertebrates, zool. prawns and shrimps.

Caution: Spine of preopercle venomous!

Synonyms:
Holocentrum cornutum Bleeker, 1854 (misspelling)
Holocentrus cornutum Bleeker, 1854 (misspelling)
Holocentrus cornutus Bleeker, 1854
Sargocentrum cornutum (Bleeker, 1854) (misspelling

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss