Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Photoblepharon steinitzi Flashlight fish, Indian-ocean-flashlightfish

Photoblepharon steinitziis commonly referred to as Flashlight fish, Indian-ocean-flashlightfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Suakin, Rotes Meer, Nachtaufnahme


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9137 
AphiaID:
159366 
Scientific:
Photoblepharon steinitzi 
German:
Leuchtfisch 
English:
Flashlight Fish, Indian-ocean-flashlightfish 
Category:
Lanterneye fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Photoblepharon (Genus) > steinitzi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Abe & Haneda, 1973 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, Comores, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Réunion , Somalia 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-10 11:48:19 

Info

Abe & Haneda, 1973

Synonym:
Photoblepharon palpebratus steinitzi Abe & Haneda, 1973

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Photoblepharon (Genus) > Photoblepharon steinitzi (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Suakin, Rotes Meer, Nachtaufnahme
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss