Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com

Photoblepharon palpebratum Eyelight fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish

Photoblepharon palpebratumis commonly referred to as Eyelight fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6715 
AphiaID:
276188 
Scientific:
Photoblepharon palpebratum 
German:
Leuchtfisch, Taschenlampenfisch 
English:
Eyelight Fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish 
Category:
Lanterneye fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Photoblepharon (Genus) > palpebratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boddaert, ), 1781 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cebu ((Philippines), Cook Islands, Coral sea, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Pacific Ocean, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, the Society Islands 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Living Food, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-06 18:35:29 

Info

Photoblepharon palpebratum (Boddaert, 1781)

The Eyelight fish (Photoblepharon palpebratum) is a species of flashlight fish. They are active at night, often feeding in large groups, and use the light to signal to other individuals, startle predators, and find small planktonic animals to feed on.

Well hidden in caves during the day and rarely seen. Usually observed at night

Synonyms:
Photoblepharon palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Photoblepharon palpebratus palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Photoblepheron palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Sparus palpebratus Boddaert, 1781

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss