Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Oxycheilinus unifasciatus Ringtail Maori Wrasse, Ringtail Wrasse, Tail-band Maori Wrasse, Whiteband Maori Wrasse

Oxycheilinus unifasciatusis commonly referred to as Ringtail Maori Wrasse, Ringtail Wrasse, Tail-band Maori Wrasse, Whiteband Maori Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto aus Guam

/ 21,6cm Länge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8881 
AphiaID:
278002 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus 
German:
Banderolen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Ringtail Maori Wrasse, Ringtail Wrasse, Tail-band Maori Wrasse, Whiteband Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > unifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Streets, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Samoa, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 161 Meter 
Size:
up to 18.11" (46 cm) 
Temperature:
22,3 °F - 30,1 °F (22,3°C - 30,1°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-09 11:06:37 

Info

(Streets, 1877)

Synonym:
Cheilinus unifasciatus Streets, 1877


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Robert Ying, juveniles Tier Foto von den Philippinen
1

Male

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Manado Tua, North Sulawesi, Indonesien
1

Semiadult

Foto aus Guam
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.