Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Oxycheilinus arenatus Speckled maori wrasse, Thin-line maori wrasse)

Oxycheilinus arenatusis commonly referred to as Speckled maori wrasse, Thin-line maori wrasse). Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Nördliches Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10424 
AphiaID:
219037 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus arenatus 
German:
Seitenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Speckled Maori Wrasse, Thin-line Maori Wrasse) 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > arenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Bali, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Java, Jordan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Sulawesi, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
25 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.27" (21 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 28,3 °F (°C - 28,3°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-29 20:35:21 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Oxycheilinus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus arenatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Poppe Images Photo Gallery (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss