Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Zoramia gilberti Gilbert's cardinalfish

Zoramia gilbertiis commonly referred to as Gilbert's cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dr. Gerry R, Allen, Foto aus Madang, Papua-Neuguinea




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8761 
AphiaID:
283227 
Scientific:
Zoramia gilberti 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gilbert's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Zoramia (Genus) > gilberti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Eastern Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Maumere, Micronesia, Moluccas, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, West Papua , Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.17" (5.5 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-06 16:57:45 

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Zoramia gilberti to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.

This photo was taken at Madang, Papau Neu Guinea, where this species lives reef-associated in large aggregations among branching corals in sheltered lagoons and bays in a moderate depth range of 2 - 10 meters.

Synonyms:
Amia gilberti Jordan & Seale, 1905
Apogon gilberti (Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Zoramia (Genus) > Zoramia gilberti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R, Allen, Foto aus  Madang, Papua-Neuguinea
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss