Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Nectamia bandanensis Bigeye cardinalfish

Nectamia bandanensisis commonly referred to as Bigeye cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8610 
AphiaID:
398504 
Scientific:
Nectamia bandanensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bigeye Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > bandanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Samoa, Sulawesi, Thailand, Tonga 
Size:
3.03" - 3.94" (7.7cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-31 14:31:17 

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Similar species: Nectamia viria

Synonyms:
Apogon bandanensis Bleeker, 1854
Apogon batjanensis Bleeker, 1854
Ostorhinchus bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia bandanensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss