Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Nectamia savayensis Samoan cardinalfish

Nectamia savayensisis commonly referred to as Samoan cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Flores, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7847 
AphiaID:
398508 
Scientific:
Nectamia savayensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Samoan Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > savayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:45:22 

Info

(Günther, 1872)

Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savyensis Günther, 1872
Ostorhinchus savayensis (Günther, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia savayensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Flores, Indonesien
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss