Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pristicon rhodopterus Redfin cardinalfish

Pristicon rhodopterusis commonly referred to as Redfin cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8507 
AphiaID:
712697 
Scientific:
Pristicon rhodopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Redfin Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristicon (Genus) > rhodopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Isopods, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-21 18:20:45 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

The Redfin cardinalfish inhabits shallow protected reefs of lagoons or even harbors

It is a nocturnal species and usually seen solitary.

Synonyms:
Amia rhodopterus (Bleeker, 1852)
Apogon rhodopterus Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristicon (Genus) > Pristicon rhodopterus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss