Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pristicon trimaculatus Three-spot cardinalfish

Pristicon trimaculatusis commonly referred to as Three-spot cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7616 
AphiaID:
712699 
Scientific:
Pristicon trimaculatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Three-spot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristicon (Genus) > trimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
4.72" - 5.71" (12cm - 14.5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-12 14:27:17 

Info

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Amia koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1853)
Apogon koilomatodon Bleeker, 1853
Apogon trimaculatus Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristicon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Female

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Palawan, Philipinnnen, Weibchen
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus  Indonesien, Nord Sulawesi
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto  von den Philipinnen
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Flores, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss