Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ancylomenes venustus Beautiful transparent shrimp

Ancylomenes venustusis commonly referred to as Beautiful transparent shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
846 
AphiaID:
514498 
Scientific:
Ancylomenes venustus 
German:
Pfeffer-und-Salz Partnergarnele 
English:
Beautiful Transparent Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > venustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce, ), 1989 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
8 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Fish eggs, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Lobster eggs, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Pellets, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-01 10:31:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ancylomenes venustus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ancylomenes venustus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ancylomenes venustus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Ancylomenes venustus (Bruce, 1989)

Ancylomenes venustus lives in association with scleractinians and actiniarians (sea anemones) and is a cleaner shrimp

Synonyms:
Periclimenes venustus Bruce, 1990
Periclimenes venustus Bruce, 1989

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Ancylomenes (Genus)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Puerto Galera, Philippinen
2
Ancylomenes venustus (c) by Bo Davidsson
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Periclimenes venustus; Raja Ampat
1
Periclimenes venustus; Raja Ampat
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Periclimenes venustus - Partnergarnele
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.08.21#2
Nachtrag:

Ich hatte zwischenzeitlich wieder drei Garnelen eingesetzt. Ich empfehle - auch bei anderen Arten der Gattung Ancylonenes - unbedingt eine Abdeckung. Ich selbst habe eine Acrylglasumrandung und sonst keine Verluste durch herausspringende Tiere. Zwei meiner Garnelen haben es aber im Laufe einiger Monate geschafft, dennoch nachts aus dem Becken zu springen. Besonders beim Ablaichen flitzen sie unkoordiniert Richtung Wasseroberfläche. Also erspart euch die Verluste und sorgt für eine Gitterabdeckung.
am 27.03.19#1
Eine ganz tolle Garnele. Ich habe sie ein Dreivierteljahr in meinem 180-Liter-Becken gehalten. Dann war sie plötzlich verschwunden. Ob sie gefressen wurde oder anders zu Tode gekommen ist, weiß ich nicht. Was sofort auffällt ist, dass die Garnele ihre Putzbereitschaft durch hektisches Wedeln mit den Scheren zeigt. Wenn man die Hand in die Nähe der Garnele hält, wird das Zappeln immer heftiger, bis sie schließlich auf die Hand kommt, um diese zu putzen. Fische (Schleimfisch, Grammas, Leierfische, Schwertgundel) wurden allerdings nie geputzt. Sie hielt sich meist in einer Entacmaea sp. auf, wechselte aber auch hier und da mal in eine Scheibenanemone. Die Anemone wurde meist nur abends und zur Fütterung verlassen. In Bezug auf das Futter ist sie nicht wählerisch. Sie frisst Flockenfutter, Granulatfutter und Frostfutter. Da ihr Körper durchsichtig ist, kann man gut erkennen, was sie gefressen hat. Besonders empfindlich scheint das Tier nicht zu sein und ist vollkommen friedlich anderen Tieren gegenüber.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.