Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ancylomenes longicarpus Shrimp

Ancylomenes longicarpusis commonly referred to as Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1213 
AphiaID:
514488 
Scientific:
Ancylomenes longicarpus 
German:
Partnergarnele 
English:
Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Ancylomenes (Genus) > longicarpus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce & Svoboda, ), 1983 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, Red Sea 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Living Food 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-02 15:12:24 

Info

Eine kleine Partnergarnele, die auch putzt.
Ist überwiegend transparent, wie ihre nahen Verwandten.
Das zweite Beinpaar ist verlängert und trägt grosse Scheren.
Assoiziiert mit Nesseltieren, welche diese genau sind, ist noch nicht weiter bekannt.

Wunderschöne Aufnahme von Michael Mrutzek beim Tauchgang im Roten Meer.


Synonym: Periclimenes longicarpus

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss