Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Apogonichthyoides timorensis Timor cardinalfish

Apogonichthyoides timorensisis commonly referred to as Timor cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park, Malaysia, 22 April 2008


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8390 
AphiaID:
475093 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides timorensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Timor Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > timorensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-10 15:47:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Apogonichthyoides timorensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Apogonichthyoides timorensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Apogonichthyoides timorensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Apogonichthyoides timorensis is found in shallow protected coastal reef crests and lagoons, hiding below corals during the day, but also trawled on soft bottom, also under boulders on shallow reef flats.

The Timor cardinalfish is a nocturnal species, it lifes in a depthrange of one to 15 meters.

Synonyms:
Apogon darnleyensis (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877)
Apogon fraxineus (Smith, 1961)
Apogon striatus Fourmanoir & Crosnier, 1964
Apogon timorensis Bleeker, 1854
Apogonichthyoides fraxineus Smith, 1961
Apogonichthys darnleyensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park, Malaysia, 22 April 2008
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss