Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis Bullseye

Apogonichthyoides nigripinnisis commonly referred to as Bullseye. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Abu Dhabi, Persischer Golf


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7675 
AphiaID:
209390 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bullseye 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > nigripinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Arafura Sea, Australia, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Mozambique, Palau, Red Sea, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Schrimps 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:38:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier, 1828
Apogon nigripinsis (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogon thurstoni Day, 1888
Apogonichthys nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogonichtys nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Abu Dhabi, Persischer Golf
1
Copyright by Peter Rask Møller, Qatar, Al Zubarah, Ras Ushayriq
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.