Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Anampses geographicus Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse

Anampses geographicusis commonly referred to as Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Pura Island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8389 
AphiaID:
218916 
Scientific:
Anampses geographicus 
German:
Junkerlippfisch 
English:
Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > geographicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Celebes Sea, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 12.2" (31 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:50:50 

Info

Valenciennes, 1840

Anampses geographicus occurs in shallower insular and coastal waters, primarily around coral reefs, in depths from 3-25 meters.
It may also occur over algal habitats and is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species.

Geographic wrasse is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates, and especially crustaceans

Synonyms:
Anampses lienardi Bleeker, 1875
Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses geographicus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Male

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Foto aus Neukaledonien, Männchen
1

Initial phase


Terminal phase

Foto: Pura Island, Indonesien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss