Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Anampses lineatus Lined Wrasse, Deep-sea Wrasse, Leaf Wrasse, Lined Tamarin, White-dashed Wrasse, White-dashes Wrasse

Anampses lineatusis commonly referred to as Lined Wrasse, Deep-sea Wrasse, Leaf Wrasse, Lined Tamarin, White-dashed Wrasse, White-dashes Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2207 
AphiaID:
218921 
Scientific:
Anampses lineatus 
German:
Linien-Lippfisch 
English:
Lined Wrasse, Deep-sea Wrasse, Leaf Wrasse, Lined Tamarin, White-dashed Wrasse, White-dashes Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1972 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Bali, Comores, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Java, Jordan, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Living Food, Zoobenthos, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-17 08:28:33 

Info

Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, usually deeper than 20 m to at least 42 m. For more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase Site.

Synonym:
Anampses melanurus lineatus Randall, 1972

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefkeeping.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. WetWebMedia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female

1

Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 04.06.09#1
Ich halte diesen schönen Fisch seit nun 2 Wochen. Er wurde vom Händler fälschlicherweise als Anampses meleagrides verkauft (für 32 €)! Der lineatus wurde zwar anfangs kurz von meinem Sechstreifenlippfisch angepöbelt jedoch zeigte der neue schnell wer der stärkere von beiden ist und ab da waren beide friedlich miteinander! Wurde bereits beim Händler an Trockenfutter gebracht und ist stets hungrig! Bei diesem Fisch sollte man sich unbedingt beim Kauf zeigen lassen, dass er Futter annimmt und er sollte nicht tagsüber im Händlerbecken eingegraben sein sondern einen vitalen Eindruck machen!
Fazit: Gut haltbar sofern die Zwischenhälterung bei der Fangstation und beim Großhändler (meiner stammt vom Meerwasser Center Menzel)stimmt!
Auch sollte der Bodengrund ausreichend hoch zum eingraben bei Nacht sein.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.