Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH

Pseudocoris bleekeri Philippines wrasse, Yellow-bar Torpedo-wrasse, Yellow-band wrasse

Pseudocoris bleekeriis commonly referred to as Philippines wrasse, Yellow-bar Torpedo-wrasse, Yellow-band wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Izuzuki - http://www.izuzuki.com/, Initialphase




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8020 
AphiaID:
277988 
Scientific:
Pseudocoris bleekeri 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Philippines Wrasse, Yellow-bar Torpedo-wrasse, Yellow-band Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hubrecht, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Fiji, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 5.91" (14cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-22 12:08:53 

Info

(Hubrecht, 1876)

The Yellow-bar Torpedo-wrasse is usually found mixed with various other fishes in open water to feed on zooplancton.

Males distinct with the bright yellow bar centrally on sides, females are plain green with a black "ear" spot and asimilar spot on base of the caudal fin.

In the colder water of Japan, the wrasses grow larger than the average.

Needs sandy grounds to hide and sleep.

Synonyms:
Coris bleekeri Hubrecht, 1876
Coris philippina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Julis albolumbata Schmidt, 1931
Pseudocoris philippina (Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris bleekeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Izuzuki - http://www.izuzuki.com/, Initialphase
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Cebu, Philipinnen
1
Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss