Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pseudocoris yamashiroi Pink wrasse, Redspot wrasse, Yamashiro's wrasse, Japanese Wrasse, Redthroat Rainbowfish

Pseudocoris yamashiroiis commonly referred to as Pink wrasse, Redspot wrasse, Yamashiro's wrasse, Japanese Wrasse, Redthroat Rainbowfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Izuzuki - http://www.izuzuki.com/, Sekundärmännchen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3273 
AphiaID:
219045 
Scientific:
Pseudocoris yamashiroi 
German:
Rotpunkt-Junker 
English:
Pink Wrasse, Redspot Wrasse, Yamashiro's Wrasse, Japanese Wrasse, Redthroat Rainbowfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > yamashiroi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Kermadec Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-31 22:57:55 

Info

(Schmidt, 1931)

Synonyms:
Julis awayae Schmidt, 1931
Julis yamashiroi Schmidt, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Pseudocoris yamashiroi (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Male

Izuzuki - http://www.izuzuki.com/, Sekundärmännchen
1

Female

Izuzuki - http://www.izuzuki.com/, Initialphase
1

Initial phase

Pseudocoris yamashiroi, initial phase, Bunaken, Indonesia (G.R. Allen).
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss