Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Mobula alfredi Alfred manta

Mobula alfrediis commonly referred to as Alfred manta. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7655 
AphiaID:
298794 
Scientific:
Mobula alfredi 
German:
Riffmanta 
English:
Alfred Manta 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > alfredi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Krefft, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Thailand, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tuamoto Islands, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
up to 216.54" (550 cm) 
Weight:
1300 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Krill, Mysis, Phytoplankton, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-24 16:55:44 

Info

(Krefft, 1868)

Synonyms:
Ceratoptera alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Deratoptera alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Manta alfredi (Krefft, 1868)
Manta fowleri (Whitley, 1936)
Manta pakota (Whitley, 1936)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobulinae (Subfamily) > Manta (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss