Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Mobula kuhlii Shortfin Devil Ray, Shortfin Pygmy Devil Ray, Lesser Devil Ray, Pygmy Devil Ray

Mobula kuhliiis commonly referred to as Shortfin Devil Ray, Shortfin Pygmy Devil Ray, Lesser Devil Ray, Pygmy Devil Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Nikolai Vladimirov, Russland

Foto: Male, Malediven

/ 9. Juni 2016
Courtesy of the author Nikolai Vladimirov, Russland

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14042 
AphiaID:
217436 
Scientific:
Mobula kuhlii 
German:
Kurzflossen-Teufelsrochen 
English:
Shortfin Devil Ray, Shortfin Pygmy Devil Ray, Lesser Devil Ray, Pygmy Devil Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > kuhlii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mozambique, Pakistan, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 48.03" (122 cm) 
Weight:
30 kg 
Temperature:
23,9 °F - 29,1 °F (23,9°C - 29,1°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-12 11:24:15 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Mobula kuhlii to Nikolai Vladimirov from Nikolai Vladimirov!

The shortfin devil ray is a nearshore species that occurs mainly on the shelf in continental coastal areas to 50 meters depth.

The species was named after Heinrich Kuhl, a German zoologist and passionate collector of zoological specimens in the 19th century.
specimens in the Dutch East Indies from the 19th century.

Mobula kuhlii is a viviparous species and is one of the smallest devil rays.
Devil rays, despite their name, are harmless zooplankton feeders that continuously migrate through the oceans, eating the smallest organisms from the water column, which they direct to their mouths with the help of their head lobes.
Synonyms:
Cephaloptera eregoodootenkee Bleeker, 1859
Cephaloptera kuhlii Müller & Henle, 1841
Dicerobatis draco Günther, 1872
Dicerobatis eregoodoo Cantor, 1849
Mobula eregoodoo (Cantor, 1849)
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss