Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Amblyglyphidodon curacao Staghorn Damselfish, Staghorn Damsel

Amblyglyphidodon curacaois commonly referred to as Staghorn Damselfish, Staghorn Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Mary Jane Adams, USA

Copyright Mary Jane Adams, Indonesien, Lembeh Straße, Sulawesi


Courtesy of the author Mary Jane Adams, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7564 
AphiaID:
277597 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon curacao 
German:
Geweihkorallen-Riffbarsch 
English:
Staghorn Damselfish, Staghorn Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > curacao (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bunaken, China, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:47:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amblyglyphidodon curacao are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amblyglyphidodon curacao, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amblyglyphidodon curacao, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf curacao (Bloch, 1787)
Amblygliphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787)
Amblyglyphidodon curaco (Bloch, 1787)
Amblyglyphisodon nudirostrum Fowler, 1944
Ambyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787)
Chaetodon curacao Bloch, 1787
Glyphisodon smaragdinus Brevoort, 1856
Glyphisodon trifasciatus Bleeker, 1847

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Mary Jane Adams, Indonesien, Lembeh Straße, Sulawesi
2
Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Kai Velling, Hippocampus Bildarchiv
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.co, Foto Heron Island, Australia, Great Barrier Reef
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto Philippinen, El Nido, Palawan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss