Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster Whitebelly Damsel, Golden-scaled Damsel-fish, Gold-scaled Damsel-fish, White-belly Damsel, White-breasted Sergeant, White-breasted Sergeant-major

Amblyglyphidodon leucogasteris commonly referred to as Whitebelly Damsel, Golden-scaled Damsel-fish, Gold-scaled Damsel-fish, White-belly Damsel, White-breasted Sergeant, White-breasted Sergeant-major . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: North Rinca Island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3894 
AphiaID:
218779 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster 
German:
Weissbauch-Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitebelly Damsel, Golden-scaled Damsel-fish, Gold-scaled Damsel-fish, White-belly Damsel, White-breasted Sergeant, White-breasted Sergeant-major  
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > leucogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Cebu ((Philippines), China, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
76.82 °F - 29,0 °F (24.9°C - 29,0°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 21:45:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)
Yellowbelly damselfish

Adults inhabit lagoons, reef passages, and the outer reef slopes as solitary individuals or in small groups. Feed on copepods, amphipods, mysids.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)
Amblygliphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)
Glyphidodon leucogaster Gunther, 1866
Glyphisodon leucogaster Bleeker, 1847
Plectroglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Richard and Mary Field, Bild aus der Andamanensee
1

Juvenile

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1

Semiadult

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Cebu, Philipinnen
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss