Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pristiapogon fraenatus Bridled cardinalfish, Spurcheek Cardinalfish

Pristiapogon fraenatusis commonly referred to as Bridled cardinalfish, Spurcheek Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7310 
AphiaID:
209369 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon fraenatus 
German:
Kardinabarsch 
English:
Bridled Cardinalfish, Spurcheek Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > fraenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Banda Sea, Christmas Islands, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-26 09:58:15 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Synonyms:
Amia frenata (Valenciennes, 1832)
Apogon fraenatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon frenatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon vittiger Bennett, 1833
Pristiapogon frenatus (Valenciennes, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Indonesien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss