Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pristiapogon taeniopterus Bandfin cardinalfish

Pristiapogon taeniopterusis commonly referred to as Bandfin cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

A Bandfin cardinalfish, Pristiapogon taeniopterus, at Moku Manu, Hawaii. Source: David R / iNaturalist. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9012 
AphiaID:
209367 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon taeniopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bandfin Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > taeniopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Line Islands, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Pitcairn Islands, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Caribbean, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Size:
up to 7.72" (19.6 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 84.2 °F (°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-07 16:17:23 

Info

(Bennett, 1836)

Synonyms:
Amia menesema (Jenkins, 1903)
Amia taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836)
Apogon menesemops Lachner, 1953
Apogon menesemus Jenkins, 1903
Apogon taeniopterus Bennett, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon taeniopterus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

A Bandfin cardinalfish, Pristiapogon taeniopterus, at Moku Manu, Hawaii. Source: David R / iNaturalist. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Manado, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Kailua, Kona, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss