Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ecsenius frontalis Smooth-fin blenny

Ecsenius frontalisis commonly referred to as Smooth-fin blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7290 
AphiaID:
219274 
Scientific:
Ecsenius frontalis 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Smooth-fin Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ecsenius (Genus) > frontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 27 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Red slime algae, Salad 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 13:11:48 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Ecsenius frontalis needs vegetable food, f.e. algae, salad and weeds, may also feed on cyanobacteria.

The blenny may nip on coral polyps and clam mantles!

Synonyms:
Ecsenius albicaudatus Lotan, 1969
Salarias frontalis Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias nigrovittatus Rüppell, 1838

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss