Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ecsenius namiyei Black Comb-tooth, Yellowtail Blenny

Ecsenius namiyeiis commonly referred to as Black Comb-tooth, Yellowtail Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Killswitch




Uploaded by Killswitch.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1680 
AphiaID:
277668 
Scientific:
Ecsenius namiyei 
German:
Schwarzer Schleimfisch, Gelbschwanz-Blenny 
English:
Black Comb-tooth, Yellowtail Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ecsenius (Genus) > namiyei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
24,8 °F - 28,8 °F (24,8°C - 28,8°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-19 14:09:04 

Info

(Jordan & Evermann, 1902)

A small shy blenny with a dark brown to charcoal grey body, a pale greyish to yellow tail, and with or without pale lines and spots on the head and body.The blue Points ot the Ecsenius namiyei you only see at night. It has four single cirri between its eyes.

The yellowtail blenny usually lives on corals and sponges, hurrying into crevices and holes when disturbed.

Synonym:
Salarias namiyei Jordan & Evermann, 1902

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.07.09#1
Ich habe mir vor zwei Wochen diesen kleinen Kerl angeschaft, war mehr ein Spontankauf. Heute bereue ich es. Dieses Kerlchen ist zwar wenig agressiv, aber er hat es an einem Tag geschaft die Hälfte meiner Pocilopora zu fressen (Polypen rausgeknabbert) und geht nun an meine Seriatopa hysterix. Wer Steinkorallen pflegt sollte Abstand von diesem Fisch halten.

Ich konnte aber auch beobachten wie er sogar kleine Glasrosen abknabberte, daher weiß ich nicht ob er auch an Weichkorallen geht.

Ich werde versuchen ihn zu fangen, was sich sehr schwer gestalltet, da er sehr flink ist.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.