Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Montipora circumvallata Montipora circumvallata

Montipora circumvallatais commonly referred to as Montipora circumvallata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp, Großbritannien

© by Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp


Courtesy of the author Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp, Großbritannien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6915 
AphiaID:
207150 
Scientific:
Montipora circumvallata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Montipora Circumvallata 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > circumvallata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Size:
3.94" - 7.87" (10cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-27 10:58:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Montipora circumvallata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Montipora circumvallata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Montipora circumvallata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Ehrenberg, 1834)

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Special thanks for the permission to use his photo to Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp.

That photograph was taken at Bir Ali in Shabwa Province, Yemen, on the north shore of the Gulf of Aden in early 1998 (just a few months before the big coral bleaching event due to the El Niño of that year).

Colonies have partly encrusting basal laminae with irregular upgrowths. The whole colony surface is covered with elongate tuberculae, which are inclined on the colony surface and are fused into ridges on the ends of upgrowths. Corallites are immersed between the tuberculae and are aligned in vertical rows between ridges on upgrowths.

Colour: Greenish-grey with contrastingly coloured polyps.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Similar species: Montipora monasteriata , Montipora undata

Synonym: Porites circumvallata Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© by Dr. Jeremy Mark Kemp
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss