Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Atherina boyeri Big-scale sand smelt

Atherina boyeriis commonly referred to as Big-scale sand smelt. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chumbefan

Atherina boyeri

Foto: Chumbe Island 2010, Sansibar, Tansania, Ost-Afrika


Uploaded by Chumbefan.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6618 
AphiaID:
272027 
Scientific:
Atherina boyeri 
German:
Kleiner Ährenfisch 
English:
Big-scale Sand Smelt 
Category:
Silversides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherina (Genus) > boyeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1810 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Russland, Tunesien, West Sahara, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Egypt, European Coasts, Iran, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish larvae, Insects, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-30 16:09:53 

Info

Risso, 1810

Synonyms:
Atherina (Hepsetia) boyeri Risso, 1810
Atherina anterina Nardo, 1847
Atherina boïeri Risso, 1810
Atherina bonapartii Boulenger, 1907
Atherina boyeri caspia Eichwald, 1831
Atherina caspia Eichwald, 1838
Atherina hyalosoma Cocco, 1885
Atherina lacustris Bonaparte, 1836
Atherina lagunae Trabelsi, Faure, Quignard, Boussaid, Focant & Maamouri, 2002
Atherina mochon Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)
Atherina mochon aegyptia Boulenger, 1907
Atherina mochon pontica Eichwald, 1831
Atherina mochon riqueti Roule, 1902
Atherina pontica Eichwald, 1831
Atherina presbyter caspia Eichwald, 1831
Atherina presbyter pontica Eichwald, 1831
Atherina riqueti Roule, 1902
Atherina risso Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina rissoi Günther, 1861
Atherina sarda Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina sardinella Fowler, 1903
Hepsetia boyeri (Risso, 1810)
Hepsetia mochon (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherininae (Subfamily) > Atherina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.