Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com

Axinella infundibuliformis Common sponge

Axinella infundibuliformisis commonly referred to as Common sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6441 
AphiaID:
132480 
Scientific:
Axinella infundibuliformis 
German:
Gemeiner Schwamm 
English:
Common Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Axinellida (Order) > Axinellidae (Family) > Axinella (Genus) > infundibuliformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1759 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), European Coasts, Greenland, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Axinella acanthelloides
  • Axinella alba
  • Axinella alborana
  • Axinella amorpha
  • Axinella anamesa
  • Axinella antarctica
  • Axinella arborescens
  • Axinella arctica
  • Axinella aruensis
  • Axinella australiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-24 17:14:39 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Axinella microdragma (Lendenfeld, 1897)
Axinella pocillum (Bowerbank, 1866)
Halichondria infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Isodictya dicksoni Fristedt, 1887
Isodictya infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Isodictya pocillum Bowerbank, 1866
Phakellia infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Placochalina infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Placochalina infundibuliformis f. infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Reniera palescens Hansen, 1885
Spongia caliciformis Esper, 1794
Spongia infundibuliformis Linnaeus, 1759
Thrinacophora microdragma Lendenfeld, 1897
Tragosia infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss