Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sycon ciliatum pineapple sponge

Sycon ciliatumis commonly referred to as pineapple sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6379 
AphiaID:
132251 
Scientific:
Sycon ciliatum 
German:
Wimpernkalkschwamm, Kronenkalkschwamm 
English:
Pineapple Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Sycettidae (Family) > Sycon (Genus) > ciliatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1780 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, Bermuda, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
1.97" - 2.95" (5cm - 7.5cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Sycon abyssale
  • Sycon acanthoxea
  • Sycon album
  • Sycon ampulla
  • Sycon ancora
  • Sycon antarcticum
  • Sycon arcticum
  • Sycon asperum
  • Sycon australe
  • Sycon barbadense
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-09 07:43:30 

Info

(Fabricius, 1780)

Synonyms:
Grantia ciliatum (Fabricius, 1870)
Scypha ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Scypha coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Spongia ciliata Fabricius, 1780
Spongia coronata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spongia paniceum Esper, 1794
Sycandra ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Sycandra ciliata var. lanceolata (Haeckel, 1872)
Sycandra commutatum Haeckel, 1872
Sycandra coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Sycocystis oviformis Haeckel, 1870
Sycodendrum ramosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycon coronatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Syconella tubulosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum giganteum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum lanceolatum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum ovatum Haeckel, 1870Grantia ciliatum (Fabricius, 1870)
Scypha ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Scypha coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Spongia ciliata Fabricius, 1780
Spongia coronata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spongia paniceum Esper, 1794
Sycandra ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Sycandra ciliata var. lanceolata (Haeckel, 1872)
Sycandra commutatum Haeckel, 1872
Sycandra coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Sycocystis oviformis Haeckel, 1870
Sycodendrum ramosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycon coronatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Syconella tubulosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum giganteum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum lanceolatum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum ovatum Haeckel, 1870

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Calcaronea (Subclass) >Leucosolenida (Order) > Sycettidae (Family) > Sycon (Genus)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Nowegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss