Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii Devonshire cup coral

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithiiis commonly referred to as Devonshire cup coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5827 
AphiaID:
135144 
Scientific:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii 
German:
Nelkenkoralle, Becherkoralle, Kreiselkoralle 
English:
Devonshire Cup Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > (Caryophyllia) smithii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Stokes & Broderip, 1828 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Barbados, the North Sea, (the) Maldives, Argentina, Australia, Azores, Chile, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Madeira, Mauritius, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Scandinavia, Senegal, South America, Spain, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, Tuvalu, USA, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 3018 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 1.57" (3cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 80.6 °F (2°C - 27°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Caryophyllia abrupta
  • Caryophyllia abyssorum
  • Caryophyllia alberti
  • Caryophyllia ambrosia
  • Caryophyllia antarctica
  • Caryophyllia antillarum
  • Caryophyllia arnoldi
  • Caryophyllia atlantica
  • Caryophyllia balaenacea
  • Caryophyllia barbadensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-06 17:22:22 

Info

Stokes & Broderip, 1828

Caryophyllia smithii is a azooxanthellate coral.

Synonyms:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) clavus Scacchi, 1835
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) pseudoturbinolia Michelin, 1841
Caryophyllia clavus var. elongata Duncan, 1873
Caryophyllia clavus var. epithecata Duncan, 1873
Caryophyllia clavus var. exserta Duncan, 1873
Caryophyllia smithii var. castanea Gosse, 1860
Caryophyllia smithii var. clara Gosse, 1860
Caryophyllia smithii var. esmeralda Gosse, 1860
Cyathina turbinata Philippi, 1836
Paracyathus humilis Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus monilis Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus pteropus Gosse, 1860
Paracyathus taxilianus Gosse, 1860
Paracyathus thulensis Gosse, 1860
Turbinolia borealis Fleming, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) (Subgenus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Gilles Cavignaux
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss