Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Fusigobius maximus Large Sandgoby

Fusigobius maximusis commonly referred to as Large Sandgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall. Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5573 
AphiaID:
278768 
Scientific:
Fusigobius maximus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Large Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Fusigobius (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 2001 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Australia, Comores, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 21 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-03 13:44:51 

Info

Synonym:
Coryphopterus maximus Randall, 2001

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss