Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Scolopsis vosmeri White-band Spinecheek, White-cheeked Monocle Bream, White-cheeked Monocle-bream

Scolopsis vosmeriis commonly referred to as White-band Spinecheek, White-cheeked Monocle Bream, White-cheeked Monocle-bream . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Pantar Island, Indonesen


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5471 
AphiaID:
209217 
Scientific:
Scolopsis vosmeri 
German:
Weißwangen-Scheinschnapper 
English:
White-band Spinecheek, White-cheeked Monocle Bream, White-cheeked Monocle-bream  
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > vosmeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sudan, Kuwait, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South America, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 9.84" (15cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-16 22:01:32 

Info

(Bloch, 1792)

Benthic in inshore waters, usually on sand or mud bottoms close to reefs, as well as offshore areas Seen solitary, but may school deep (Ref. 48635). Feeds on benthic organisms.

Synonyms:
Anthias japonicus Bloch, 1793
Anthias vosmeri Bloch, 1792
Pomacentrus enneodactylus Lacepède, 1802
Scolopsides collaris Günther, 1859
Scolopsides kate Cuvier, 1829
Scolopsides pomotis Richardson, 1846
Scolopsides rupellii Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsides torquatus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis argyrosomus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1830
Scolopsis kurite Rüppell, 1828
Scolopsis torquata (Cuvier, 1830)
Scolopsis vosmaeri (Bloch, 1792) (misspelling

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.