Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scolopsis taeniata Blackstreaked Monocle Bream

Scolopsis taeniatais commonly referred to as Blackstreaked Monocle Bream. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Bahrain, Persischen Golf


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13126 
AphiaID:
712735 
Scientific:
Scolopsis taeniata 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Blackstreaked Monocle Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > taeniata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Djibouti, Sudan, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Pakistan, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Socotra Arch, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
20 - 50 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 14.17" (20cm - 36cm) 
Temperature:
24,4 °F - 26,4 °F (24,4°C - 26,4°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-27 14:32:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

Scolopsis taeniata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Scolopsis taeniata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

This demersal species occurs in coastal waters near coral reefs above sandy bottoms, and can occasionally be found in the lower reaches of rivers and estuaries, and therefore copes well with varying salinity levels.
According to a study conducted in the southern Persian Gulf, the estimated maximum age of the species is 5 years.
Scolopsis taeniata is short-lived, fast-growing, spawns twice a year and has a relatively high natural mortality rate.


This species has been falsely identified by some authors as Scolopsides rupellii (=Scolopsis vosmeri) or as Scolopsis phaeops (=Scolopsis frenata).

Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis dubiosus Weber, 1913
Scolopsis siamensis Akazaki, 1962
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)


Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis dubiosus Weber, 1913
Scolopsis siamensis Akazaki, 1962
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss