Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Coralliocaris graminea Green Acropora commensal shrimp

Coralliocaris gramineais commonly referred to as Green Acropora commensal shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Sonja Ooms, Belgien

Copyright Sonja Ooms


Courtesy of the author Sonja Ooms, Belgien Copyright Sonja Ooms, Belgien. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5335 
AphiaID:
210628 
Scientific:
Coralliocaris graminea 
German:
Grüne Acropora-Garnele 
English:
Green Acropora Commensal Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Coralliocaris (Genus) > graminea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, Comores, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-01 15:20:49 

Info

Coralliocaris graminea, Dana, 1852

Very special thanks for the first photo of Coralliocaris graminea to Sonja Ooms!

The photo was taken on 7 December 2013 during a night dive. The location was Pulau Abadi, Lembeh Strait, Manado, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Coralliocaris graminea is a tiny commensal shrimp very difficult to see, it lives amongst the branches of Acropora hard corals. Distinctive colour pattern, with white, green and brown longitudinal lines. 1 cm. Other commensal shrimps share the same environment, but the colour pattern of this one is unique and distinctive.

Synonyms:
Coralliocaris inaequalis Ortmann, 1890
Oedipus gramineus Dana, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Coralliocaris (Genus)


hma

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss