Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Coralliocaris superba Coral shrimp, Caridean shrimp

Coralliocaris superbais commonly referred to as Coral shrimp, Caridean shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Rotes Meer (2020)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13398 
AphiaID:
210623 
Scientific:
Coralliocaris superba 
German:
Korallengarnele, Pontonoidgarnele 
English:
Coral Shrimp, Caridean Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Coralliocaris (Genus) > superba (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Austral Islands, Caroline Island, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Moorea, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sulu Sea , Tahiti, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Western Australia, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 28 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
23,2 °F - 29,3 °F (23,2°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Carrion, Commensalism, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Coral spawn, Detritus, Insects, Mucus, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-02 19:21:51 

Info

Synonyms:
Oedipus dentirostris Paulson, 1875
Oedipus superbus Dana, 1852

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss