Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Zebrasoma flavescens Lemon Sailfin, Somber Surgeonfish, Yellow Sailfin Tang, Yellow Tang

Zebrasoma flavescensis commonly referred to as Lemon Sailfin, Somber Surgeonfish, Yellow Sailfin Tang, Yellow Tang. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber steff300680

Zebrasoma flavescens




Uploaded by steff300680.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
522 
AphiaID:
219683 
Scientific:
Zebrasoma flavescens 
German:
Zitronenflossen-Doktorfisch, Hawaii-Doktor 
English:
Lemon Sailfin, Somber Surgeonfish, Yellow Sailfin Tang, Yellow Tang 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Zebrasoma (Genus) > flavescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Guam, Hawaii, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Philippines, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
2 - 46 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Banana, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-04 21:25:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Zebrasoma flavescens are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Zebrasoma flavescens, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Zebrasoma flavescens, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Zebrasoma flavescens (Bennett, 1828)

The Yellow Tang or Lemon Sailfin Tang is one of the most popular fish among reef keepers. Its bright yellow colouring as well as its hardiness compared to other surgeonfish makes the Yellow tang very often to be the first choice for beginners in the saltwater hobby when they want to add a surgeonfish to their tank.
The Yellow Tang is a rather docile fish and may be kept – provided the tank is large enough and its reef setting is well structured providing a lot of crevices and caves - with other surgeonfish species and in pairs. If you intend to keep a pair of Yellow Tangs or Yellow Tangs together with other surgeonfish it is best to introduce them at the same time.
Due to its natural appetite for filamentous algae the Yellow Tang helps to keep undesired algae at bay. Besides this natural food source Yellow Tangs should be fed a predominantly herbivore diet consisting of different sorts of fresh or dried macroalgae , e. g. Nori, Wakame, Ulva fasciata supplemented by some frozen fare, e.g. krill, mysid shrimps. The frozen food should be enriched with vitamins occasionally.
As a grazing species surgeonfish feed nearly continuously during the day. In captivity continuous feeding may be a bit difficult, but you should at least feed your tang two or three times a day and in addition provide it with algae leaves attached to a clip or wrapped around small “feeding rocks”.
Yellow Tangs, especially juveniles, are quick to suffer from improper and insufficient feeding. The arising nutrional disorders make them very susceptible to parasitic and bacterial diseases.
The Yellow Tang is the number one collected fish for export out of Hawaii.

Synonym:
Acanthurus flavescens Bennett, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Zebrasoma (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.




Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.08.21#60
Unser Doc ist über 12 Jahre alt und quietschfiedel :)
Er frisst außer Frost- und Trockenfutter, sehr gerne Eisbergsalat, Gurke, diese stinkenden "Natural Seaweed" Algenstreifen oder von JBL "NovoFect für Pflanzenfressende Aquarienfisch". Das sind Tabletten die man wunderbar an die Scheibe "kleben" kann.

am 26.06.21#59
Ich hatte Glück und konnte ein Tier noch zu einem Normalpreis ergattern.
Hat sich rasch mit meinem Clown-Junker angefreundet und die beiden schwimmen immer gemeinsam im Becken umher.
Während der Junker - ich nenne ich "Bob der Baumeister" - bei der Fütterung bis zu meiner Hand schwimmt hält der Dok immer noch Abstand. Dieser wird jedoch immer ein wenig kleiner, kommt mir vor.
Ich pflege dieses Tier jetzt seit ca. 4 Monate und bereue diesen Kauf keinen Moment.
am 26.09.20#58
Ich habe ein Video über die Haltung von Doktorfischen auf Youtube hochgeladen
www.youtube.com
60 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.