Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Zebrasoma rostratum Longnose Surgeonfish, Longnose Tang

Zebrasoma rostratumis commonly referred to as Longnose Surgeonfish, Longnose Tang. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
520 
AphiaID:
277556 
Scientific:
Zebrasoma rostratum 
German:
Schwarzer Segelflossen Doktor 
English:
Longnose Surgeonfish, Longnose Tang 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Zebrasoma (Genus) > rostratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Cook Islands, Eastern Pacific Ocean, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Samoa, Tokelau, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
8 - 35 Meter 
Size:
7.48" - 9.84" (19cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-24 09:11:41 

Info

(Günther, 1875)

In comparison with Zebrasoma flavescens, Zebrasoma rostratum is rather rare in the marine aquaristic trade and a lot more expensive which is probably due to its limited natural range.

Its common name Longnose Sailfin tang alludes to the exceptionally long snout of Zebrasoma rostratum. Though all Zebrasoma species have a protruded snout, that of the Longnose Sailfin Tang comprises in fact about 30 % of its body length.

The colouring of its body may range from dark brown to a jet black, the Longnose Sailfin tang, however, will only show its full colours when feeling comfortably, otherwise it will turn into a dull greyish.

As a relatively peaceful species it will get along well with a wide range of fish species and – provided you have a very large tank and well-structured reef setup-– may be kept together with other surgeonfish as long as there are no similarities, that means, a combination with e.g. a Naso tang, Yellow tang or Hippo tang may work well, but you should avoid housing two Longnose Sailfin tangs in the same tank.
Since all surgeonfish species can be territorial, it is best to introduce several species together rather than adding a new one later on.

Once acclimatized, it is rather robust and may delight its owner many years.

Synonym:
Acanthurus rostratus Günther, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Zebrasoma (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
2
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Französisch-Polynesien, Rangiroa,
1
Zebrasoma rostratum - Schwarzer Segelflossen Doktor
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.11.14#1
Ich halte dieses Tier zusammen mit einem gelben Hawai Doktor seit ca. 5 Jahren.

Er ist friedlich tiefschwarz.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss