Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cycloseris wellsi Cycloseris wellsi

Cycloseris wellsiis commonly referred to as Cycloseris wellsi. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright David Obura, Corals of the Western Indian Ocean




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5222 
AphiaID:
716291 
Scientific:
Cycloseris wellsi 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris Wellsi 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > wellsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron & Pichon, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Thailand, USA, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-05 20:56:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris wellsi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris wellsi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris wellsi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Veron & Pichon, 1980

Very special thanks for the fotos to George "Keoki" Sender, Hawaii.

Characters: Colonies are thin, often overlapping laminae, with lobed margins. Corallites are irregularly distributed with deep seated columellae and thick, granulated septo-costae.

Colour: Green, brown or red-brown, with white perimeters.

Habitat: Usually found encrusting vertical or overhung faces.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species:
Leptoseris scabra, Psammocora explanulata


Synonym: .Coscinaraea wellsi

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright David Obura, Corals of the Western Indian Ocean
1
copyright George Keoki Sender, Hawaii
1
Copyright (c) by Len Zell http://www.lenzell.com/
1
copyright  George
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss