Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cycloseris fragilis Diaseris fragilis

Cycloseris fragilisis commonly referred to as Diaseris fragilis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Diaseris fragilis. Philippines. A small specimen loosely attached to the substrate. Photograph: Charlie Veron


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4305 
AphiaID:
716448 
Scientific:
Cycloseris fragilis 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Diaseris Fragilis 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > fragilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alcock, ), 1893 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Cebu ((Philippines), Celebes Sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Oceania, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-02 22:16:47 

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Diaseris fragilis
Alcock, 1893

Characters: Polyps are irregular in outline, up to 70 millimetres across and generally composed of several wedge-shaped sectors which readily break apart. The beaded septa are approximately equal in height.

Colour: Greyish-yellow or beige, often with green margins or centres.

Habitat: Found on a wide range of lower reef slopes or flat substrates.

Abundance: Uncommon, but may be plentiful where it occurs.

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1980). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Synonyms:
Cycloseris decipiens Martin, 1880 †
Cycloseris patelliformis (Boschma, 1923)
Diaseris fragilis Alcock, 1893
Fungia (Cycloseris) fragilis (Alcock, 1893)
Fungia (Cycloseris) patella Ellis & Solander, 1786
Fungia (Cycloseris) patella f. hemispherica Gerth, 1921 †
Fungia fragilis (Alcock, 1893)
Fungia laciniosa Boschma, 1925
Fungia patella f. hemispherica Gerth, 1921 †
Fungia patelliformis Boschma, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris fragilis (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss