Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Istiblennius lineatus Lined rockskipper

Istiblennius lineatusis commonly referred to as Lined rockskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5183 
AphiaID:
219296 
Scientific:
Istiblennius lineatus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Lined Rockskipper 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Istiblennius (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Laccadive Sea, Marschall Islands, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Sea weed 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-18 19:49:54 

Toxicity


Istiblennius lineatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Istiblennius lineatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Special thanks for the Fotos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark and J.E. Randall from Honolulu, Hawaii.

Feeds on algae and weeds.

Habitat:
rocky shores, rocky reef flats, rock pools, harbors and mangrove zones.

Synonyms:
Halmablennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Salarias hasseltii Bleeker, 1851
Salarias kingii Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias lineatus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias lividus Thiollière, 1857
Salarias mccullochi Fowler & Bean, 1923
Salarias multilineatus Fowler, 1945

External links

  1. Checklist of the coral fish fauna of Xisha Islands, China (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. UCN Red List of Threatened Species (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss