Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Istiblennius dussumieri Dussumier's Blenny, Streaky Rockskipper, Twin-banded Blenny, Dussumier's Rockskipper

Istiblennius dussumieriis commonly referred to as Dussumier's Blenny, Streaky Rockskipper, Twin-banded Blenny, Dussumier's Rockskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13695 
AphiaID:
219303 
Scientific:
Istiblennius dussumieri 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Dussumier's Blenny, Streaky Rockskipper, Twin-banded Blenny, Dussumier's Rockskipper 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Istiblennius (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Ambon, Arafura Sea, Australia, Comores, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Singapore, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
23,1 °F - 28,5 °F (23,1°C - 28,5°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Herbivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-12 21:05:01 

Info

Synonyms:
Halmabblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Halmablennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Halmablennius striatomaculatus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)
Istiblennius dussumeri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Istiblennius striatomaculatus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)
Istiblennus zamboangae (Evermann & Seale, 1906)
Salarias auridens Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Salarias barbatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Salarias cheverti MacLeay, 1881
Salarias cristiceps Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Salarias doliatus Sauvage, 1880
Salarias dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias forsteri Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias geminatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Salarias olivaceus Blyth, 1858
Salarias siamensis Smith, 1934
Salarias striatomaculatus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Salarias zamboangae Evermann & Seale, 1906

Pictures

Male


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss