Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Raja clavata Thornback ray

Raja clavatais commonly referred to as Thornback ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5060 
AphiaID:
105883 
Scientific:
Raja clavata 
German:
Nagelrochen, Stachelrochen 
English:
Thornback Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rajidae (Family) > Raja (Genus) > clavata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Sudan, West Sahara, Ghana, Straße von Gibralta, Russland, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Angola, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Germany, Iceland, Israel, Madagascar, Madeira, Morocco, Namibia, Nigeria, Northern Africa, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo 
Sea depth:
5 - 1020 Meter 
Size:
33.46" - 54.72" (85cm - 139cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crabs, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Isopods, Krill, Lobster, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-05 22:20:50 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Special thanks for the fotos to Anders Salesjö from Sweden.

IUCN Red List status: near threatened

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Iceland, Norway, North Sea and the western Baltic southward to Morocco and Namibia, including the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.
Although reported from southern Africa, but its status in the area is uncertain.

Biology:
Inhabits shelf and upper slope waters.
Depth range from 10-300 m, and from 300-577 m in the eastern Ionian Sea.
Most common in coastal waters between 10-60 m depth.
Tolerates low salinities. Found on mud, sand and gravel bottoms, rarely on rougher bottoms. Nocturnal species. Feeds on all kinds of bottom animals, preferably crustaceans.
Undertakes migrations with mean distances of 54-117 km per month; shows a clear annual migration cycle, moves from deeper offshore waters (10-30 m) in autumn and winter to shallower areas (<10 m) in spring.
Young are non-migratory, inhabiting inshore nursery grounds; in the Bay of Douarnenez (France) they are found to remain in shallow waters for at least 2 years.
Oviparous. Young may tend to follow large objects, such as their mother.
Detects weak electric fields generated by other organisms (prey detection and predator avoidance) but may also generate its own weak electric fields.

Synonyms:
Cephaleutherus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810
Hieroptera abredonensis Fleming, 1841
Raia aspera Risso, 1810
Raia rhizacanthus Regan, 1906
Raia rubus Bloch, 1784
Raja aspera Risso, 1810
Raja bonaespeiensis Fowler, 1910
Raja capensis Müller & Henle, 1841
Raja leiobatos Gronow, 1854
Raja pontica Pallas, 1914
Raja rubus Bloch, 1784

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Wattwanderer entdeckt Nagelrochen, der dort als ausgerottet galt (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen Dänemark
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss